Doctor Profile

Mental Health · Clinical Psychologist

Purnima Kumar

Clinical Psychologist
1833 BOULEVARD
Jacksonville, FL 32206
✓ Accepts Medicare 🎓 46+ Years Practicing
19
Medicare Patients / yr
1
Procedures Billed
46
Years Practicing
0
Hospital Affiliations
Data Source: Identity from NPPES (2026). Procedure & patient volume from CMS Medicare Provider Utilization & Payment Data (2023). Hospital affiliations from CMS Physician Compare. We display publicly reported data — no personal information required to view any of it.
Reviewed by: Wes Ward, Founder & Data Lead • View our methodology

Important: We are not affiliated with Medicare, CMS, or Purnima Kumar's practice. This page displays publicly available CMS data to help you research Medicare providers. We do not sell insurance or represent any insurance company. For official enrollment and complete plan information, visit Medicare.gov or call 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Plans That Cover Purnima Kumar

See which plans Purnima Kumar accepts

We're pulling plan acceptance data directly from insurance carrier provider directories. Until that feed is live for Florida, the fastest way to find a Medicare plan that covers Purnima Kumar is to compare every Medicare Advantage and Part D plan available near 32206, FL — the Clinical Psychologist's office can quickly confirm which of the top local plans they accept.

Compare Medicare Plans near 32206, FL →

Or call the office at (904) 244-3289 to confirm acceptance directly.

What Purnima Kumar Does

Purnima Kumar served 19 Medicare patients across 84 services in the latest CMS reporting year. That's 89% below the average Clinical Psychologist in Florida (178 patients across 715 doctors).

ProcedureServicesMedicare Patients
Psychotherapy, 1 hour (90837)8419

How to read this: "Services" are the total times Purnima Kumar billed Medicare for each procedure in the latest reporting year. "Patients" counts unique Medicare beneficiaries. Procedures are shown in plain English; the underlying HCPCS codes are available on request.

Hospital Affiliations

CMS does not list any hospital affiliations for Purnima Kumar. This is common for office-based practitioners who don't admit patients to hospitals.

Practice Location & Telehealth Readiness

Purnima Kumar practices at the address below. If you're evaluating Medicare coverage, location matters for in-network access and — when Purnima Kumar offers telehealth — broadband availability at your home matters for virtual visits.

Address: 1833 BOULEVARD, Jacksonville, FL 32206
Phone: (904) 244-3289

Area Safety Grade

A-

Block-level crime analysis from CrimeGrade.org.

Practice Accessibility

28 min

Average commute time in this zip · 74% of residents drive to work. Practical context for patients deciding whether to make the trip. See the full neighborhood profile at BestNeighborhood.org.

Telehealth Readiness

82.3778

Households with fiber broadband — important for reliable virtual visits. Check your address at ISPReports.org.

Get directions on Google Maps →

Other Mental Health Doctors near 32206, FL

If Purnima Kumar isn't accepting new patients or isn't in your plan's network, these are the closest mental health doctors near 32206, FL:

DoctorSpecialtyMedicare Patients / yrDistance
Michael MclawhornPsychiatry<1 mi
Renato R. AlcaldePsychiatry53<1 mi
Alexis M. RojasClinical Psychologist<1 mi
Susan O. BrownClinical Psychologist1.4 mi
Henry LepelyPsychiatry1101.4 mi

View all mental health doctors near 32206, FL →

How to Use This Information

Choosing a Medicare plan that covers Purnima Kumar takes three steps:

Compare Medicare Plans near 32206, FL → All Doctors near 32206, FL

Purnima Kumar: Common Questions

Does Purnima Kumar accept Medicare?
Yes. Purnima Kumar is enrolled with Medicare and listed in the CMS Provider Enrollment, Chain, and Ownership System (PECOS). Whether a specific Medicare Advantage plan covers Purnima Kumar depends on that plan's provider network. Compare Medicare plans near 32206, FL →
Where is Purnima Kumar's office?
Purnima Kumar practices at 1833 BOULEVARD, Jacksonville, FL 32206. Phone: (904) 244-3289.
What Medicare plans does Purnima Kumar accept?
Original Medicare (Parts A & B) is accepted. Medicare Advantage plan acceptance varies by carrier and plan year. Call the office at (904) 244-3289 to confirm your specific plan is accepted, or compare all Medicare plans near 32206, FL to see available options.
Does Purnima Kumar offer telehealth visits?
CMS does not currently list Purnima Kumar as offering telehealth. Call the office at (904) 244-3289 to confirm whether virtual visits are available.
How experienced is Purnima Kumar?
Purnima Kumar graduated in 1980 and has been practicing for approximately 46 years. In the latest CMS reporting year, Purnima Kumar treated 19 Medicare patients across 1 distinct procedure types.
How do I know if Purnima Kumar is in-network for my Medicare plan?
Network status varies by plan. The best verification steps: (1) check your plan's provider directory at the carrier's website, (2) call the office at (904) 244-3289 and ask which plans they currently accept, and (3) call the number on the back of your Medicare card. Print our doctor questions checklist →

About the Reviewer

Wes Ward

Wes Ward

Founder & Data Lead

Wes Ward reviews all doctor profiles and methodology for data accuracy. Every Medicare provider page on this site — including the utilization statistics, hospital affiliations, and geocoded practice address — goes through his data-validation pipeline before publication. We display only publicly available CMS data; you never need to enter personal information to see any of it.

With 25+ years in data analytics — including work with highly regulated genomic data at Ancestry.com — Wes brings enterprise-level rigor to healthcare transparency. He is also a co-founder of BestNeighborhood.org (neighborhood data), CrimeGrade.org (block-level safety analytics), and ISPReports.org (broadband availability for telehealth). Those sister sites power the location and telehealth-readiness context on this page.

View full profile →LinkedIn

Data sources: CMS NPPES (2026), CMS Medicare Provider Utilization & Payment Data (2023), CMS Physician Compare, CrimeGrade.org, BestNeighborhood.org, ISPReports.org. This page is for informational purposes only. Always verify coverage directly with the plan and practice. Read our full methodology →Privacy policy

Medicare Resources

Choosing the right Medicare plan involves more than just doctor coverage. These guides help you evaluate the full picture:

Does your Medicare plan cover Purnima Kumar?

Compare Plans near 32206, FL →