Doctor Profile

Primary Care · Nurse Practitioner

Melyssa Wiggins

NP · Nurse Practitioner
206 S WASHINGTON ST
Mc Leansboro, IL 62859
✓ Accepts Medicare
Medicare Patients / yr
Procedures Billed
8
Years Practicing
3
Hospital Affiliations
Data Source: Identity from NPPES (2026). Procedure & patient volume from CMS Medicare Provider Utilization & Payment Data (2023). Hospital affiliations from CMS Physician Compare. We display publicly reported data — no personal information required to view any of it.
Reviewed by: Wes Ward, Founder & Data Lead • View our methodology

Important: We are not affiliated with Medicare, CMS, or Melyssa Wiggins's practice. This page displays publicly available CMS data to help you research Medicare providers. We do not sell insurance or represent any insurance company. For official enrollment and complete plan information, visit Medicare.gov or call 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Plans That Cover Melyssa Wiggins, NP

See which plans Melyssa Wiggins, NP accepts

We're pulling plan acceptance data directly from insurance carrier provider directories. Until that feed is live for Illinois, the fastest way to find a Medicare plan that covers Melyssa Wiggins, NP is to compare every Medicare Advantage and Part D plan available near 62859, IL — the Nurse Practitioner's office can quickly confirm which of the top local plans they accept.

Compare Medicare Plans near 62859, IL →

Or call the office at (618) 643-2835 to confirm acceptance directly.

What Melyssa Wiggins, NP Does

Melyssa Wiggins, NPCMS has not published utilization data for Melyssa Wiggins, NP in the latest reporting year. This can happen for newer physicians, low-volume providers, or practitioners who bill primarily through a group PAC ID. Hospital affiliations and plan coverage below are still accurate.

How to read this: "Services" are the total times Melyssa Wiggins, NP billed Medicare for each procedure in the latest reporting year. "Patients" counts unique Medicare beneficiaries. Procedures are shown in plain English; the underlying HCPCS codes are available on request.

Hospital Affiliations

Melyssa Wiggins, NP is affiliated with 3 hospitals according to CMS Physician Compare. Below are the 3 hospitals with full quality profiles on our site. Hospital network status depends on your Medicare Advantage plan — always verify before enrolling.

Good Samaritan Regional Hlth Center

Mount Vernon, IL
★★★☆☆ 3/5 CMS Rating

Hamilton Memorial Hospital

Mcleansboro, IL
★★★☆☆ 3/5 CMS Rating

Ferrell Hospital Community Foundations

Eldorado, IL
★★☆☆☆ 2/5 CMS Rating

Practice Location & Telehealth Readiness

Melyssa Wiggins, NP practices at the address below. If you're evaluating Medicare coverage, location matters for in-network access and — when Melyssa Wiggins, NP offers telehealth — broadband availability at your home matters for virtual visits.

Address: 206 S WASHINGTON ST, Mc Leansboro, IL 62859
Phone: (618) 643-2835

Area Safety Grade

B-

Block-level crime analysis from CrimeGrade.org.

Practice Accessibility

32 min

Average commute time in this zip · 93% of residents drive to work. Practical context for patients deciding whether to make the trip. See the full neighborhood profile at BestNeighborhood.org.

Telehealth Readiness

95.2023

Households with fiber broadband — important for reliable virtual visits. Check your address at ISPReports.org.

Get directions on Google Maps →

Other Primary Care Doctors near 62859, IL

If Melyssa Wiggins, NP isn't accepting new patients or isn't in your plan's network, these are the closest primary care doctors near 62859, IL:

DoctorSpecialtyMedicare Patients / yrDistance
Katelyn NelsonNurse Practitioner26<1 mi
Stephanie K. LowranceNurse Practitioner<1 mi
Alec B. HoodFamily Practice<1 mi
Judy RobinsonNurse Practitioner167<1 mi
Nathanael J. DolanFamily Practice14619.2 mi

View all primary care doctors near 62859, IL →

How to Use This Information

Choosing a Medicare plan that covers Melyssa Wiggins, NP takes three steps:

Compare Medicare Plans near 62859, IL → All Doctors near 62859, IL

Melyssa Wiggins: Common Questions

Does Melyssa Wiggins, NP accept Medicare?
Yes. Melyssa Wiggins, NP is enrolled with Medicare and listed in the CMS Provider Enrollment, Chain, and Ownership System (PECOS). Whether a specific Medicare Advantage plan covers Melyssa Wiggins, NP depends on that plan's provider network. Compare Medicare plans near 62859, IL →
Where is Melyssa Wiggins, NP's office?
Melyssa Wiggins, NP practices at 206 S WASHINGTON ST, Mc Leansboro, IL 62859. Phone: (618) 643-2835.
What Medicare plans does Melyssa Wiggins, NP accept?
Original Medicare (Parts A & B) is accepted. Medicare Advantage plan acceptance varies by carrier and plan year. Call the office at (618) 643-2835 to confirm your specific plan is accepted, or compare all Medicare plans near 62859, IL to see available options.
Does Melyssa Wiggins, NP offer telehealth visits?
CMS does not currently list Melyssa Wiggins, NP as offering telehealth. Call the office at (618) 643-2835 to confirm whether virtual visits are available.
How experienced is Melyssa Wiggins, NP?
Melyssa Wiggins, NP graduated in 2018 and has been practicing for approximately 8 years.
How do I know if Melyssa Wiggins, NP is in-network for my Medicare plan?
Network status varies by plan. The best verification steps: (1) check your plan's provider directory at the carrier's website, (2) call the office at (618) 643-2835 and ask which plans they currently accept, and (3) call the number on the back of your Medicare card. Print our doctor questions checklist →

About the Reviewer

Wes Ward

Wes Ward

Founder & Data Lead

Wes Ward reviews all doctor profiles and methodology for data accuracy. Every Medicare provider page on this site — including the utilization statistics, hospital affiliations, and geocoded practice address — goes through his data-validation pipeline before publication. We display only publicly available CMS data; you never need to enter personal information to see any of it.

With 25+ years in data analytics — including work with highly regulated genomic data at Ancestry.com — Wes brings enterprise-level rigor to healthcare transparency. He is also a co-founder of BestNeighborhood.org (neighborhood data), CrimeGrade.org (block-level safety analytics), and ISPReports.org (broadband availability for telehealth). Those sister sites power the location and telehealth-readiness context on this page.

View full profile →LinkedIn

Data sources: CMS NPPES (2026), CMS Medicare Provider Utilization & Payment Data (2023), CMS Physician Compare, CrimeGrade.org, BestNeighborhood.org, ISPReports.org. This page is for informational purposes only. Always verify coverage directly with the plan and practice. Read our full methodology →Privacy policy

Medicare Resources

Choosing the right Medicare plan involves more than just doctor coverage. These guides help you evaluate the full picture:

Medicare Plans for Conditions Treated by Primary Care Specialists

See which Medicare plans score highest for conditions commonly managed by this specialty in 62859, IL:

Does your Medicare plan cover Melyssa Wiggins, NP?

Compare Plans near 62859, IL →