Doctor Profile

Cardiology · Cardiovascular Disease (Cardiology)

Edgar Aleman

Cardiovascular Disease (Cardiology) · Loma Linda University School Of Medicine
500 N CENTRAL AVE
SUITE 800
Glendale, CA 91203
✓ Accepts Medicare 🎓 43+ Years Practicing
1.3K
Medicare Patients / yr
21
Procedures Billed
43
Years Practicing
2
Hospital Affiliations
Data Source: Identity from NPPES (2026). Procedure & patient volume from CMS Medicare Provider Utilization & Payment Data (2023). Hospital affiliations from CMS Physician Compare. We display publicly reported data — no personal information required to view any of it.
Reviewed by: Wes Ward, Founder & Data Lead • View our methodology

Important: We are not affiliated with Medicare, CMS, or Edgar Aleman's practice. This page displays publicly available CMS data to help you research Medicare providers. We do not sell insurance or represent any insurance company. For official enrollment and complete plan information, visit Medicare.gov or call 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare Plans That Cover Edgar Aleman

See which plans Edgar Aleman accepts

We're pulling plan acceptance data directly from insurance carrier provider directories. Until that feed is live for California, the fastest way to find a Medicare plan that covers Edgar Aleman is to compare every Medicare Advantage and Part D plan available near 91203, CA — the Cardiovascular Disease (Cardiology)'s office can quickly confirm which of the top local plans they accept.

Compare Medicare Plans near 91203, CA →

Or call the office at (818) 242-4191 to confirm acceptance directly.

What Edgar Aleman Does

Edgar Aleman served 1,251 Medicare patients across 2,702 services in the latest CMS reporting year. That's 42% below the average Cardiovascular Disease (Cardiology) in California (2,151 patients across 1,736 doctors).

ProcedureServicesMedicare Patients
Established patient office or other outpatient visit, 30-39 minutes (99214)705316
Injection, adenosine, 1 mg (not to be used to report any adenosine phosphate compounds) (J0153)55013
Routine electrocardiogram (ecg) using at least 12 leads with interpretation and report (93000)424283
Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making, if using time, at least 50 minutes (99233)20940
Infusion, normal saline solution, 250 cc (J7050)15638

How to read this: "Services" are the total times Edgar Aleman billed Medicare for each procedure in the latest reporting year. "Patients" counts unique Medicare beneficiaries. Procedures are shown in plain English; the underlying HCPCS codes are available on request.

Hospital Affiliations

Edgar Aleman is affiliated with 2 hospitals according to CMS Physician Compare. Below are the 2 hospitals with full quality profiles on our site. Hospital network status depends on your Medicare Advantage plan — always verify before enrolling.

Glendale Adventist Medical Center

Glendale, CA
★★★★☆ 4/5 CMS Rating

Usc Verdugo Hills Hospital

Glendale, CA
★★★☆☆ 3/5 CMS Rating

Practice Location & Telehealth Readiness

Edgar Aleman practices at the address below. If you're evaluating Medicare coverage, location matters for in-network access and — when Edgar Aleman offers telehealth — broadband availability at your home matters for virtual visits.

Address: 500 N CENTRAL AVE, SUITE 800, Glendale, CA 91203
Phone: (818) 242-4191

Area Safety Grade

D+

Block-level crime analysis from CrimeGrade.org.

Practice Accessibility

35 min

Average commute time in this zip · 71% of residents drive to work. Practical context for patients deciding whether to make the trip. See the full neighborhood profile at BestNeighborhood.org.

Telehealth Readiness

34.7853

Households with fiber broadband — important for reliable virtual visits. Check your address at ISPReports.org.

Get directions on Google Maps →

Other Cardiology Doctors near 91203, CA

If Edgar Aleman isn't accepting new patients or isn't in your plan's network, these are the closest cardiology doctors near 91203, CA:

DoctorSpecialtyMedicare Patients / yrDistance
Amirreza SolhpourCardiovascular Disease (Cardiology)7.2K<1 mi
Amir H. Sadrzadeh RafieInterventional Cardiology9.4K<1 mi
William A. HuangCardiac Electrophysiology3.6K<1 mi
Hugo Riffel-DalingerCardiovascular Disease (Cardiology)2.5K<1 mi
Hambik H. TankazyanCardiovascular Disease (Cardiology)4.3K<1 mi

View all cardiology doctors near 91203, CA →

How to Use This Information

Choosing a Medicare plan that covers Edgar Aleman takes three steps:

Compare Medicare Plans near 91203, CA → All Doctors near 91203, CA

Edgar Aleman: Common Questions

Does Edgar Aleman accept Medicare?
Yes. Edgar Aleman is enrolled with Medicare and listed in the CMS Provider Enrollment, Chain, and Ownership System (PECOS). Whether a specific Medicare Advantage plan covers Edgar Aleman depends on that plan's provider network. Compare Medicare plans near 91203, CA →
Where is Edgar Aleman's office?
Edgar Aleman practices at 500 N CENTRAL AVE, SUITE 800, Glendale, CA 91203. Phone: (818) 242-4191.
What Medicare plans does Edgar Aleman accept?
Original Medicare (Parts A & B) is accepted. Medicare Advantage plan acceptance varies by carrier and plan year. Call the office at (818) 242-4191 to confirm your specific plan is accepted, or compare all Medicare plans near 91203, CA to see available options.
Does Edgar Aleman offer telehealth visits?
CMS does not currently list Edgar Aleman as offering telehealth. Call the office at (818) 242-4191 to confirm whether virtual visits are available.
How experienced is Edgar Aleman?
Edgar Aleman graduated in 1983 and has been practicing for approximately 43 years. In the latest CMS reporting year, Edgar Aleman treated 1,251 Medicare patients across 21 distinct procedure types.
How do I know if Edgar Aleman is in-network for my Medicare plan?
Network status varies by plan. The best verification steps: (1) check your plan's provider directory at the carrier's website, (2) call the office at (818) 242-4191 and ask which plans they currently accept, and (3) call the number on the back of your Medicare card. Print our doctor questions checklist →

About the Reviewer

Wes Ward

Wes Ward

Founder & Data Lead

Wes Ward reviews all doctor profiles and methodology for data accuracy. Every Medicare provider page on this site — including the utilization statistics, hospital affiliations, and geocoded practice address — goes through his data-validation pipeline before publication. We display only publicly available CMS data; you never need to enter personal information to see any of it.

With 25+ years in data analytics — including work with highly regulated genomic data at Ancestry.com — Wes brings enterprise-level rigor to healthcare transparency. He is also a co-founder of BestNeighborhood.org (neighborhood data), CrimeGrade.org (block-level safety analytics), and ISPReports.org (broadband availability for telehealth). Those sister sites power the location and telehealth-readiness context on this page.

View full profile →LinkedIn

Data sources: CMS NPPES (2026), CMS Medicare Provider Utilization & Payment Data (2023), CMS Physician Compare, CrimeGrade.org, BestNeighborhood.org, ISPReports.org. This page is for informational purposes only. Always verify coverage directly with the plan and practice. Read our full methodology →Privacy policy

Medicare Resources

Choosing the right Medicare plan involves more than just doctor coverage. These guides help you evaluate the full picture:

Medicare Plans for Conditions Treated by Cardiology Specialists

See which Medicare plans score highest for conditions commonly managed by this specialty in 91203, CA:

Does your Medicare plan cover Edgar Aleman?

Compare Plans near 91203, CA →